Pixie Portal

Delve into Wendy's World of Knitting, Illustrator, Cats, and Pixie Magic.

Wednesday, August 30, 2006

Three busy weeks

It's hard to believe that it's been almost three weeks since I've posted to this blog.

I'm happy to announce that I'm 5 weeks pregnant! You can read all about my pregnancy journey and tales over at my other blog.

In knitting news, amist all the baby craziness/wonderfulness, I managed to finish sewing all the parts to my pink cabled sweater. I just need to seam it up (I hate finishing!! I need to take a class to learn how to do this properly because I think I simply ruin some good sewing with some bad seaming.) I hope that by posting to this blog, I'll get off the stick and finish the sweater.

I also started a baby sweater for 7 week-old Ethan. It's my first time working a sweater from the top down and so far I like it. I went to my favorite yarn store yesterday to get some advice on joining the sweater from guru Cheri. She also helped me pick out yarn to start a new knitting project/Christmas present.

I'm trying to decide whether or not to keep this Pixie Portal blog. It seems like I wrote alot this Spring- mostly about knitting, and gardening and cats. And perhaps I'll get back into the groove about writing on these topics. The pros of keeping it are that it is a good way for me to write about my progress with knitting and in the garden. And it's a good way for me to keep track of the days. The cons are that hardly anyone reads it and I sometimes feel guilty for not posting to it. Hmmm.... hard decision.

For now I'll leave you with a kitten Chloe picture. I've titled it "In or Out?"

Friday, August 11, 2006

Finished blue purse


I shall prevail! I finished knitting Karen's blue purse (for a second time). When I felted it, I was pleased with the finished result. No hairy blue furball monsters this time. Yea!!

Pattern: Favorite felted bag from www.theknitwit.net
Yarn: Cascase 128 (2 skeins) & Bobble trim
Needles: 13 circular for body & 11 for handles

Tuesday, August 01, 2006

Everything a LYS should be


I just returned from a trip to my favorite local yarn store (LYS), The Naked Sheep Knit Shop. The owner, Cheri, greeted me and told me she had a gift for me. She gave me this lovely coffee cup and a hand-written note letting me know she appreciated my support of her store. Isn't that wonderful?! If you are ever in Portland, THIS is the yarn store to go to.

I brought home the proper yarn to knit and felt Karen's purse (Cascade 128 instead of the evil, never-to-be-felted-in this home again, Lion Brand Bulky).

Hopefully, yarn and I are on good terms once again and all will go well with the second blue purse.

Blue hairy mess



This is the email I sent to Karen at 11:30pm last night. I took a few days off of knitting my pink cabled sweater to knit her a small, blue felted purse. WARNING... this post has some REALLY BAD language and some yarn sacrilege.

To Karen - Regarding Purse Disaster:

Hi Karen,

I stayed up and finished knitting the straps on your purse. Then, I felted it, thinking that it could dry overnight.

After taking it out of the washing machine.... It looks like total crap.

It looks like Cousin It took a blue shit. It looks like a cat barfed up a blue hairball. There is blue fuzz literally all over the laundry room.

It's f*cking fuzzy, and hairy and awful!

And before you say it.... It IS that bad.

I'm really not sure what happened. Maybe it was the different yarn (just very slightly different... Shouldn't have made a f*cking hairball, wet, sodding mess.)

It's completely un-usable. I can't decide if I want to keep it around to keep me humble. Or if I want to run over it several times with my car, jump up and down on it, and bury it.

On nights like tonight, I HATE YARN! GASP!!!!

SHIT, SHIT, SHIT,......f*ck.

Love you,
Wendy

And Karen's kind reply:

Well, this was certainly good for a start the day off with a laugh
moment! I'm sorry it turned out so crappy, and the Cousin It line was a
hoot, but as with all things yarn, you shall prevail! It might be time
to visit Cheri again today, huh? Take back whatever is left of that
horrible hairball producing stuff and try something else. Just
remember, you don't have to have it finished by the time I get home!

I hope you slept well and didn't dream of creepy, crawly yarn monsters
or anything. :)

All my love,
Karen